Trophy Winner Results 2019

 

Hip Hop

 

THH01 Best Hip-Hop DTQ - 11 yrs & Under

All Glory | Leap for Joy Dance Studios | 89.00

 

THH02 Best Hip-Hop DTQ - 12 yrs & Over

D&Z HH13 | Pecanwood Dance Academy | 80.00

 

THH04 Best Hip-Hop Group - 11 yrs & Under

HH07/HH09 | Motion Republic | 87.00

 

THH19 Best Hip-Hop Personality - All Ages

Liam-Michael Fourie | Leap for Joy Dance Studios

 

THH20 Most Outstanding Hip-Hop Dancer - 11yrs & Under

Nathan Fourie | Leap for Joy Dance Studios  

 

THH21 Most Outstanding Hip-Hop Dancer - 12yrs & Over

Ryan Mathew-Ridgers | Beverly Hammond Dance School

 

BHH01 Most Promising Hip-Hop Dancer - 9 yrs and under

Kyhra Van den Berg | D’Artnall Dance Studio 

 

BHH02 Most Promising Hip-Hop Dancer - 10 &11 yrs

San-Mari Rossouw | D’Artnall Dance Studio 

 

BHH03 Most Promising Hip-Hop Dancer - 12 & 13 yrs

Ziane Du Plessis | D’Artnall Dance Studio 

 

BHH04 Most Promising Hip-Hop Dancer - 14 & 15 yrs

Kaitlyn Lydes-Uinges | D’Artnall Dance Studio

 

TAP

 

TTAP02 Best Tap DTQ - 12 yrs & Over

Bananana | Nelie Vorster School of Dance  | 85.00

  

TTAP04 Best Tap Group - 11 yrs & Under

Stupid Cupid | Pecanwood Dance Academy | 92.00

  

TTAP11 Best Tap Personality - All ages

Kristiana Lisa Daniel | Bowring Levin School of Dance 

 

TTAP12 Most Outstanding Tap Dancer - 11yrs & Under

Kristiana Lisa Daniel | Bowring Levin School of Dance | 94.00 

 

TTAP13 Most Outstanding Tap Dancer - 12yrs & Over

Shiluva Mnukwa | Pecanwood Dance Academy | 95.00 

 

BTAP01 Most Promising Tap Dancer - 8 &9 yrs

Denise Herbst | Michelle Leibrandt School of Dance 

 

BTAP02 Most Promising Tap Dancer - 10 &11 yrs

Isabella du Plessis | Nelie Vorster School of Dance 

 

BTAP03 Most Promising Tap Dancer - 12 & 13 yrs

Shiluva Mnukwa | Pecanwood Dance Academy 

 

BTAP04 Most Promising Tap Dancer - 14 & 15 yrs

Petri Nienaber | Nelie Vorster School of Dance 

 

BTAP05 Most Promising Tap Dancer - 16 & Over (Scholars)

Nadia Mostert | Nelie Vorster School of Dance 

 

Modern

 

TMOD01 Best Modern Straight/Jazz DTQ - 11 yrs & Under

Of the Night | D’Artnall Dance Studio | 87.00

 

TMOD02 Best Modern Straight/Jazz DTQ - 12 yrs & Over

13 Straight Duet | Carol de Wet Dansskool | 80.00

 

TMOD04 Best Modern Straight/Jazz Group - 11 yrs & U

Kurasov | Michelle Leibrandt School of Dance | 85.00

 

TMOD05 Best Modern Straight/Jazz Group - 12yrs & Over

Mesdames | KMAD | 98.00

 

TMOD07 Best Modern Lyrical/Contemporary DTQ - 11 yrs & Under

You are Beautiful | Jelea Dance Studio - Reddam House Waterfall | 92.00

 

TMOD08 Best Modern Lyrical/Contemporary DTQ - 12 yrs & Over

Tu Queens | KMAD | 99.00

 

TMOD09 Best Modern Lyrical/ContemporaryDTQ - Any Age or Open

When the Party’s over | Janelle’s Dance Academy | 88.00

 

TMOD10 Best Modern Lyrical/Contemporary Group - 11 yrs & under 

Purity | Michelle Leibrandt School of Dance | 97.00

 

TMOD11 Best Modern Lyrical/Contemporary Group - 12yrs & O

A Shade of sand | iMove Dance Academy | 98.00

 

TMOD12 Best Modern Lyrical/Contemporary Group - Any Age or Open

Assassins Breath | Bowring Levin School of Dance | 99.00

 

TMOD13 Best Modern Character DTQ - 11 yrs & Under

Stuck together | Michelle Leibrandt School of Dance | 90.00

 

TMOD14 Best Modern Character DTQ - 12 yrs & Over

Barrier | KMAD | 85.00

 

TMOD16 Best Modern Character Group - 11 yrs & Under

Fairies and their Little lambs | Michelle Leibrandt School of Dance |  93.00

 

TMOD17 Best Modern Character Group - 12 yrs & Over

Medical History | KMAD | 96.00

 

TMOD18 Best Modern Character Group - Any Age or Open

River of time | KMAD | 99.00

  

TMOD20 Best Modern Free Section DTQ - 12 & Over

15 Free Trio | H/S Eldoraigne | 80.00

 

TMOD21 Best Modern Free Section DTQ -  Any Age & Open

El Trio Terror | Janelle’s Dance Academy | 98.00

 

TMOD29 Best Modern Student Choreography - Any Age

Danel van Tonder | Janelle’s Dance Academy |  86.00

 

TMOD31 Overall Modern Winner - 8 & 9 yrs

Runner up: Lume Fourie | Leap For Joy Dance Studios | 84.67

Winner: Zoe Prinsloo | KMAD | 86.00

 

TMOD32 Overall Modern Winner - 10 & 11 yrs

Runner up: Anke Styger | D'Artnall Dance Studio | 92.17

Winner: Cemea Engelbrecht | Southdowns Dance Academy | 93.67

 

TMOD33 Overall Modern Winner - 12 & 13 yrs

Runner up: Kulani Marivate | KMAD | 84.67

Winner: Elsje Styger | D'artnall Dance Studio | 93.00

 

TMOD34 Overall Modern Winner - 14 & 15 yrs

Runner up: Rone Skinner | KMAD | 88.33

Winner: Kaitlin Venter | KMAD | 93.00

 

TMOD35 Overall Modern Winner - 16 yrs & O (Scholars)

Runner up: Ashleigh Hoffman | KMAD | 90.44

Winner: Alexandra Dos Santos | Michelle Leibrandt School of Dance | 94.11

 

TMOD37 Best Modern Choreography by Teacher in DTQ or Groups

Assassains Breath | Bowring Levin School of Dance 

 

TMOD38 Best Modern Personality - All Ages

Anja Bekker | KMAD

 

TMOD39 Most Outstanding Modern Dancer - 11 yrs & under

Anke Styger | D’Artnall Dance Studio

 

TMOD40 Most Outstanding Modern Dancer - 12 yrs & over 

Elsje Styger | D’Artnall Dance Studio 

 

BMOD01 Most Promising Modern Dancers - 8 & 9 yrs

Zoe Prinsloo | KMAD

 

BMOD02 Most Promising Modern Dancers - 10 & 11 yrs 

Anke Styger | D’Artnall Dance Studio

 

BMOD03 Most Promising Modern Dancers - 12 & 13 yrs 

Danika Eichstadt | Pecanwood Dance Academy 

 

BMOD04 Most Promising Modern Dancers - 14 & 15 yrs

Amy Scott | Bowring Levin School of Dance 

 

BMOD05 Most Promising Modern Dancers -  16 yrs & Over 

Thabiso Riba | KMAD

 

Ballet

 

TBAL01 Best Classical Ballet DTQ - 11 YRS & U

Rossini  | Pro Arte Junior Academy |  86.00

 

TBAL02 Best Classical Ballet DTQ - 12 YRS & O 

Duet  | Vanessa Eborall Dance Studio |  89.00

 

TBAL04 Best Classical Group - 11 YRS & U

Grace Ballet Group  | Leap For Joy Dance Studios |  80.00

 

TBAL05 Best Classical Ballet Group - 12 YRS & O

Classical 16&O | Leap For Joy Dance Studios |  81.00

 

TBAL07 Best Demi-Character Ballet DTQ - 11 YRS & u 

Dance of the Courtiers  | Pecanwood Dance Academy |  86.00

 

TBAL08 Best Demi-Character Ballet DTQ  - 12 YRS & O

Office Politics  | Pecanwood Dance Academy |  86.00

 

TBAL10 Best Demi-Character Ballet Group - 11 YRS & u 

Alice in Wonderland | D'Artnall Dance Studio |  86.00

 

TBAL14 Best National DTQ - 12 YRS & Over

Tarentella | Pro Arte Junior Academy |  86.00

 

TBAL39 Best Neo Classical Group - 12 YRS & O

Leondi | Michelle Leibrandt School of Dance |  86.00

 

TBAL41 Best Ballet Free Section DTQ -  11 yrs & Under   

Perfect Day  | Pecanwood Dance Academy |  85.00 

 

TBAL42  Best Ballet Free Section DTQ - 12 YRS & O

Hold my Hand | Nelie Vorster School of Dance |  81.00

 

TBAL45  Best Ballet Free Section Group   - 12 YRS & Over

Forever Young   | Hayley's Ballet Academy |  82.00

 

TBAL53  Best Ballet Production  - ANY AGE OR OPEN 

The Girl From Yesterday | Pecanwood Dance Academy |  90.00

 

TBAL57 Best Ballet Repertoire Solo

Ane Bierman | Bowring Levin School of Dance |  88.00 

 

TBAL58  OVERALL BALLET WINNER - 8 & 9 YRS

Runner up: Lume Fourie | Leap For Joy Dance Studios | 83.50

Winner: Sami Levin | Vanessa Eborall Dance Studio | 87.83

 

TBAL59  OVERALL BALLET WINNER - 10 & 11 YRS

Runner up: Gia Lipshitz | Vanessa Eborall Dance Studio | 94.83

Winner : Cemea Engelbrecht | Southdowns Dance Academy | 95.33

 

TBAL60 OVERALL BALLET WINNER - 12 & 13 YRS

Runner up: Alexia Munn | Vanessa Eborall Dance Studio | 86.83

Winner :  Elsje Styger | D'Artnall Dance Studio |  88.00

 

TBAL61  OVERALL BALLET WINNER - 14 & 15 YRS

Runner up: Tasneem Ismail | Vanessa Eborall Dance Studio | 85.00

Winner :  Lily Segal | Vanessa Eborall Dance Studio |  88.78

 

TBAL62  OVERALL BALLET WINNER - 16 & OVER

Runner up: Tamar Moross | Vanessa Eborall Dance Studio | 93.33

Winner : Paige McElligott | Vanessa Eborall Dance Studio |  95.33

 

TBAL64  BEST BALLET CHOREOGRAPHY BY TEACHER IN DTQ'S OR GROUPS 

Girl from yesterday | Pecanwood Dance Academy

 

TBAL65  BEST BALLET PERSONALTY - ALL AGES

Anke Styger | D’Artnall Dance Studio 

 

TBAL66  MOST OUTSTANDING BALLET DANCER - 11 YRS & UNDER

Gia Lipshitz  | Vanessa Eborall Dance Studio 

 

TBAL67  MOST OUTSTANDING BALLET DANCER - 12 YRS & OVER

Ane Bierman  | Bowring Levin School of Dance 

 

BBAL01  MOST PROMISING BALLET DANCER - 9 YRS & UNDER

Sami Levin  | Vanessa Eborall Dance Studio 

 

BBAL02  MOST PROMISING BALLET DANCER - 11 YRS & UNDER

Cemea Engelbrecht  | Southdowns Dance Academy 

 

BBAL03  MOST PROMISING BALLET DANCER - 13 YRS & UNDER

Elsje Styger | D’Artnall Dance Studio 

 

BBAL04  MOST PROMISING BALLET DANCER - 15 YRS & UNDER

Lily Segal  | Vanessa Eborall Dance Studio 

 

BBAL05  MOST PROMISING BALLET DANCER - 16 YRS & OVER

Tamar Moross  | Vanessa Eborall Dance Studio

 

MIME AND MUSICAL THEATRE

 

TMUS02 BEST MUSICAL THEATRE DTQ  - 12 YRS & Over

Musical Theatre Duet | Southdowns Dance Academy |  85.00

 

TMUS05 BEST MUSICAL THEATRE GROUP  - 12 YRS & O

He Lives in You | Reddam House Waterfall Estate Ballet |  83.00

 

TMUS06 BEST MUSICAL THEATRE GROUP  - ANY AGE OR OPEN

Fame  | Reddam House Waterfall Estate Ballet | 82.00

 

ODELL : OVERALL WINNERS

 

OVR01 JUNIOR OVERALL WINNER  - BALLET & MODERN - 8 TO 13 YRS 

Runner up: Elsje Styger | D'Artnall Dance Studio | 89.83

Winner : Cemea Engelbrecht | Southdowns Dance Academy | 94.50